UAE Visa Types Overview

UAE Visa Types Overview

As a tourism destination, the United Arab Emirates generally facilitates and eases visa requests. However, if you are interested to know about UAE visa types, you may find briefed and helpful information in this article.

If you are planning to move/visit the UAE, you will be asked to determine the type of visa you need, depending on your trip’s purpose (study, tour, visiting relatives, work, immigration…etc.)

We should be noting that nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries don’t need a visa to enter the UAE.

GCC countries are:

  • Bahrain
  • Kuwait
  • Oman
  • Qatar
  • Saudi Arabia

On the other hand, nationals and citizens of the following countries are eligible for a free on-arrival visa:

  • South Korea
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Brunei
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • USA
  • Liechtenstein
  • San Marino
  • Andorra
  • Iceland
  • Vatican City
  • Monaco
  • France
  • Spain
  • Finland
  • Greece
  • Ireland
  • Portugal
  • Denmark
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Austria
  • Switzerland
  • Luxembourg
  • Belgium
  • Holland
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • United Kingdom

However, you need to be paying attention to the visa issues as rules and requirements keep on changing from time to time.

And here we introduce you to UAE visa types:

Visa Type Description Validity Duration Number Of Entries Visa Fee
Tourist Visa Passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months and pre arrangement is required to apply for a tourist visa 60 days 30 Days Single Entry  96
Transit Visa Transit Visa applies to transit passengers stopping at ABU DHABI international Airport more than 8 hours and not exceeding 04 calendar days and meeting certain conditions 14 days 4 Days Single Entry  58
Service Visa Service Visa applies to the following categories and their families accompanying them: company manager’s representatives, sales managers, account auditors, delegations from companies or establishments to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, consultants requested by companies operating in the UAE that are required to carry out an urgent task 14 days 14 Days Single Entry  96
Long Term Visit Visa Available for Selected countries. The Long Term Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 30 days in UAE, those coming for family visit as well as those on long-term visits. It requires the sponsorship of any UAE resident 60 days 90 Days Single Entry  355
Tourist Visa-Multiple Entry Tourist Visa-Multiple Entry applies to tourists who wish to travel to The UAE more than one time within 30 days 60 days 30 Days
(Starting from First Entry Day)
Multiple Entry (Within 30 Days from the First Entry Day)  178
Long Term Visit Visa-Multiple Entry Available for Selected countries. Long Term Visit Visa-Multiple Entry applies to tourists who wish to travel to The UAE more than one time within 90 days . It requires the sponsorship of any UAE resident. 60 days 90 Days
(Starting from First Entry Day)
Multiple Entry (Within 90 Days from the First Entry Day)  586

Sources:
http://uaevisa.com/uae-visa-types/
https://www.ttsuaevisas.com/en/global/visa-fees/

For further information, click here.

Related Post



Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>