Dubai Visa And Immigration Laws

Dubai Visa And Immigration Laws

People applying for entering Dubai get their visa very easily and quickly, as it is among the world’s most trusted name in immigration consultancy. Its  immigration department has been offering services since 1996. However, if you are interested to know about Dubai Visa and Immigration Laws, you may find helpful and brief information in this article.

Dubai Immigration:

The first thing you need to enter to the UAE and Dubai, is choosing and applying for the right visa that suits your purposes; you might be moving or visiting the UAE for reasons such as living there, working, starting a business or studying. If you are a national of one of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC ) countries, you then don’t need a visa to enter Dubai- GCC countries are, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia. However, you need to be paying attention to the visa issues as rules and requirements keep on changing from time to time.

Dubai Visa:

Now, if you need a visa to enter Dubai, you are recommended to apply for it before coming to Dubai. For further information, you could visit Dubai Immigration office at Dubai airport as soon as you reach Dubai. However, here in this article we will be noting different types of visas that you could apply to.

Process For Dubai Visa And Immigration:

To complete your immigration process, you must be holding a modern passport with a barcode. If so, head to the smart gates at terminal 3 in the airport, and all you have to do is to keep the photo page of your passport on scanner, step in to the gate for eye scanning and then go through the gate. The process will take just a few seconds.

If you are arriving Dubai for the first time, you have to complete an eye scan and then you must register yourself to an immigration officer at the immigration office of the airport- if you don’t have that barcode passport, you can use the standard procedure of arrival.

visa

Types of Visas

Short Term Visas

The UAE has announced a list of more than 33 countries, in addition to the GCC countries, that do not require a visa to enter the UAE, and simply, upon arrival to the country,  your passport will be stamped with a 30-days visa if you are a citizen of one of these countries.

Europe: France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece,  Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein.

Other Countries: United States of America, Australia, New Zealand, Japan , Brunei , Singapore , Malaysia and Hong Kong.

*If your country is not included in the above list you will need to obtain it from the UAE embassies and consulates worldwide or through authorized travel agents.

Long term visas

If you are visiting Dubai  for work, you will need a residence visa, labour card and health card. This will allow you to have a working stay of up to 3 years.

To get a residence visa, you need to be sponsored either on the basis of the ownership of a business in the UAE, or on an employment contract with an employer in the UAE.

Emirates Identity Authority

A recent change has been made in the immigration law requiring every resident of the UAE to apply for an Emirates ID. New residents / newcomers need to procure this at the time of residence application.

For the remark, Emirates ID card is an electronic identification card issued by the Emirates Identity Authority (EIDA). It contains an electronic chip that stores vital information about the cardholder such as name, date of birth, nationality, marital status, photo, fingerprint data, electronic signature and so on.

Citizenship

Generally, there is no rule for naturalizing foreigners. However, it has been said that foreigners living in the UAE can only obtain citizenship if they live more than 30 years in the country, or 10 years after being married to a national; even this, however, doesn’t guarantee citizenship in UAE.

Related Post



Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>